Annals of Tropical Medicine and Public Health
Home About us Ahead Of Print Instructions Submission Subscribe Advertise Contact e-Alerts Editorial Board Login 
Users Online:177
  Print this page  Email this page Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size
 


 
Table of Contents   
ORIGINAL ARTICLE  
Year : 2017  |  Volume : 10  |  Issue : 6  |  Page : 1448-1452
Atypical manifestations of dengue fever in a recent dengue outbreak


Department of Medicine, Maulana Azad Medical College and Lok Nayak Hospital, NewDelhi, India

Click here for correspondence address and email

Date of Web Publication11-Jan-2018
 

   Abstract 


Context: Dengue fever is highly prevalent in tropical and subtropical regions. The disease is caused by RNA virus, flavivirus and is transmitted by a mosquito to humans. Aims: The aim is to study the various atypical manifestations that can occur in dengue fever. Settings and Design: The patients presenting with acute febrile illness from September to December 2015 were admitted in a tertiary care hospital of North India and were screened for dengue fever. Atotal of 141patients were screened for dengue fever out of which 61patients were positive for dengue fever. Adetailed history of each patient reporting to the hospital was taken followed by the general physical examination and systemic examination. Subjects and Methods: Complete blood count was performed in all patients and other investigations such as liver and kidney function test, chest X-ray, ultrasound, magnetic resonance imaging, and cerebrospinal fluid examination were done wherever required. Results: Atypical manifestations were present in 24 of 61patients who were diagnosed positive for dengue fever(39.3%). Acalculous cholecystitis was the most common manifestation(32.7%), followed by encephalitis(6.5%) and hepatitis(3.2%). Transverse myelitis, acute respiratory distress syndrome, and renal failure had a frequency of 1.6%. There was no mortality as none of the patients had DSS in our study. Liver function tests(alkaline phosphatase and aspartate aminotransferase) were deranged in most patients(52.4%) out of which only 3.2% had raised serum bilirubin levels. Hepatomegaly was present in 19.6% of patients, and splenomegaly was observed in 3.2% of the patients. Conclusions: Dengue fever this year had various atypical manifestations–acalculous cholecystitis having the maximum occurrence. Neurological manifestations were also present. Transverse myelitis which is a rare manifestation was also observed.

Keywords: Acalculous cholecystitis, atypical manifestations, transverse myelitis

How to cite this article:
Ahlawat RS, Kalra T. Atypical manifestations of dengue fever in a recent dengue outbreak. Ann Trop Med Public Health 2017;10:1448-52

How to cite this URL:
Ahlawat RS, Kalra T. Atypical manifestations of dengue fever in a recent dengue outbreak. Ann Trop Med Public Health [serial online] 2017 [cited 2018 May 22];10:1448-52. Available from: http://www.atmph.org/text.asp?2017/10/6/1448/222638



   Introduction Top


Dengue fever, a disease mainly of the tropical and subtropical regions, is caused by Dengue virus of genus flavivirus and family Flaviviridae(arbovirus). The virus is transmitted to the human body by the bite of female Aedes mosquito.

Dengue is a worldwide condition spread throughout the tropical and subtropical zones between 30°N and 40°S. It is endemic in Southeast Asia, the Pacific, East and West Africa, the Caribbean, and the Americas. Factors responsible for dengue spread include explosive population growth, unplanned urbanization with the inadequate public health system, poor vector control, increased international recreation, business, and military travel to endemic areas.

Manifestations of dengue fever are protean. Mild dengue is characterized by biphasic fever, skin rash, headache, retro-orbital pain, photophobia, cough, vomiting, myalgia, arthralgia, leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, and lymphadenopathy. Dengue hemorrhagic fever(DHF) is often a fatal disease and is usually associated with the secondary dengue infection but can appear during a primary infection, especially in infants who possess maternal IgG dengue antibody.

A probable case of dengue fever is acute febrile illness with two or more of following–a headache, retro-orbital pain, myalgia, arthralgia, rash, hemorrhagic manifestations, and leukopenia.

A confirmed case of dengue fever is a case confirmed by laboratory criteria, that is, isolation of dengue virus from serum or autopsy samples; or demonstration of fourfold or greater change in reciprocal IgG or IgM antibody titers to one or more dengue virus antigens in paired serum samples; or demonstration of dengue virus antigen in autopsy tissue, serum, or cerebrospinal fluid(CSF) samples by immunohistochemistry, immunofluorescence, or enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA); or detection of dengue virus genomic sequences in autopsy tissue, serum, or cerebrospinal fluid by polymerase chain reaction.[1]

As dengue and DHF are assuming global proportions, more and more atypical manifestations appear which might be underreported because of lack of awareness and thus needs a review.

Such awareness will be helpful in making an early diagnosis and for early therapeutic intervention. This study has been carried out to know the frequency of these uncommon manifestations during an epidemic of dengue fever in North India.


   Subjects and Methods Top


All the patients admitted with acute febrile illness in the medical unit of the hospital from September to December 2015 were screened for dengue fever. After a detailed history and complete clinical examination, following tests were carried out in those patients:

  1. Complete blood count including hemoglobin, total leukocyte count, differential leukocyte count, and platelet count. Furthermore, peripheral smear was screened for malarial parasite
  2. ELISA for IgM antibodies against dengue antigen in case patient presented after 4days of illness or test for NS1 antigen by polymerase chain reaction in case patient has come within 2–3days of illness
  3. ELISA–optimal test for malarial antigen
  4. Liver function test mainly aspartate aminotransferase, alanine transaminase, alkaline phosphatase, and serum bilirubin
  5. Blood urea and serum creatinine levels
  6. Ultrasound examination in patient presenting with pain abdomen and hepatomegaly
  7. CSF examination, computed tomography scan, and magnetic resonance imaging on patient presenting with altered sensorium or focal neurological deficit.



   Results Top


A total of 141patients were screened for dengue fever, and 61 confirmed to have dengue fever. There were 40male and 21female, and the average age of male and female patients was 25.98±12.96years and 26.90±11.07years, respectively[Figure1]. The average duration of fever was 5.23±2.82days.
Figure1: Age distribution of all patients screened for dengue fever

Click here to view


In our study, 24patients(39.3%) had atypical manifestations. The most common atypical manifestation was acalculous cholecystitis(20patients), followed by neurological manifestations which include encephalitis(4patients) and transverse myelitis(1patient). Two patients had hepatitis, and acute kidney injury was observed in 1patient, and one patient had acute respiratory distress syndrome(ARDS)[Figure2].
Figure2: Different manifestations in patients showing atypical manifestations of dengue fever

Click here to view


Further analysis of our findings showed that acalculous cholecystitis was the most common manifestation(32.7%). This was followed by hepatomegaly(19.6%). Splenomegaly was present in 3.2% of the patients. These findings were confirmed by ultrasonography of abdomen[Figure3]. Derangement of liver functions was present in most patients(52.4%). Elevated bilirubin levels were observed in 3.2% patients[Figure4].
Figure3: Ultrasound findings in patients having atypical manifestations

Click here to view
Figure4: Deranged liver function test findings in patients positive for dengue

Click here to view


Neurological manifestations such as encephalitis were present in 6.5% of the patients. CSF examination performed in one patient showed raised sugar, raised protein, and pleocytosis.

Transverse myelitis and ARDS were the least common manifestations and were observed in 1.6% of the patients.

Abnormal kidney function in the form of raised urea and creatinine were observed in 6.5% of the total patients[Figure 5] and [Figure 6]. Most of these patients showed improvement in renal function except in one patient who had persistently increased urea and creatinine level. Kidney biopsy was done in the patient and showed acute cortical necrosis. Abnormal urine examination was observed in five patients.
Figure5: Deranged kidney function test findings in patients positive for dengue

Click here to view
Figure6: Percentage of patients having normal and deranged kidney function test

Click here to view


Platelet count was below 10,000/μL in 9.8% of the patients. In 24.5% of the patients, platelet count varied within 10,000–20,000/μL. Platelet count in the range of 20,000–50,000/μL was observed in 45.5% of the patients. About 19.6% of the patients had a platelet count of more than 50,000/μL[Figure7].
Figure7: Average platelets during hospitalization in patients having atypical manifestations

Click here to view



   Discussion Top


Dengue fever, a disease mainly of the tropical and subtropical regions, is caused by Dengue virus of genus flavivirus. Some 2.5billion people in tropical and subtropical countries are at risk of the disease. An estimated 50 million infections occur worldwide annually, and about 500,000 people with DHF require hospitalization each year. About 2.5% of those affected die.[1],[2]

Dengue epidemics are on the rise. In India, total number of cases reported in the year 2015 were 99,913 and 220 deaths were reported.[3] Although it was not declared as an epidemic in 2015, still the number of cases reported were high. In India, the incidence of dengue has been increasing year after year. Every monsoon brings along an outbreak of dengue. Thus, it becomes essential to study the different manifestations of this disease.

Approximately 90% of the cases reported are children aged<5years.[2] In our study, most of the patients were in the age group of 15–20years(19.6%).

In a study done by the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control, the case rate was similar in males and females, with a male-to-female ratio of 1.14:1.[4] Studies done by the WHO Western Pacific region showed a male preponderance in cases reported from Asia in contrast to the studies done in South America where it has been reported in equal proportions of male and female dengue cases or a greater proportion of female cases.[4] In our study, the male patients outnumbered the female patients and the male-to-female ratio was 1.90:1.

In males, the age groups with maximum number of patients were 15–20 and 20–25years, each group had 14.7% of the total number of patients. In females, the age group with maximum number of cases was 30–40years which comprised of 9.8% of the total patients. Hence, in our study, there was more number of male patients as compared to female patients.

Typical manifestations of dengue fever are acute febrile illness with chills, body aches, myalgia, joint pain, petechial rash, and bleeding manifestations. Several studies of travelers or military personnel have reported these “classic” symptoms of dengue fever in 15%–60% of patients,[5],[6],[7],[8] whereas in our study, classical symptoms were reported in 60.6% of the patients.

Atypical manifestations of dengue fever are hepatitis, acute kidney injury, ARDS, pancreatitis, febrile diarrhea, acalculous cholecystitis, myositis, myocarditis, conduction abnormalities, disseminated intravascular coagulation, and atrial fibrillation. Atypical manifestations also include neurological manifestations such as seizures, encephalitis, meningitis, transverse myelitis, and Guillain–Barré syndrome.

In our study, 39.3% of patients had atypical manifestations–acalculous cholecystitis was the most common manifestation(32.7%) followed by encephalitis(8.1%), hepatitis(3.2%), transverse myelitis(1.6%), acute renal failure(1.6%), and ARDS(1.6%).

In a study, 11 out of 40patients of dengue fever had acute acalculous cholecystitis, that is, 28% as compared with Keng-liana Wu et al. who found dengue fever with acute acalculous cholecystitis in 7.6%. In another study done by S Bhattyet al., the incidence was 16.36% in dengue patients.[9] In our study, atypical gastrointestinal manifestations including acalculous cholecystitis(32.7%) and hepatitis(3.2%) observed in 36.06% of the patients. Liver enzyme elevation is a common feature [13] was also apparent in our study (52.4%)

The incidence of neurological manifestations in patients diagnosed with DHF and severe dengue has been documented to vary from 3% in prospective DHF studies to 25% in retrospective studies.[10],[11] In our study, the incidence was 8.1%.

Encephalitis is known to be one of the frequent presenting manifestations of dengue neurological disease, and its prevalence reported to be 4.2%,[12] whereas in our study, its incidence is 6.5%. Spinal cord involvement is not frequent.[13] In our study also, transverse myelitis was reported in one patient.

Acute renal failure is rare in dengue fever, and it mainly presents as shock-induced acute tubular necrosis,[14] whereas in our study, one patient(1.6%) presented with renal failure and renal biopsy showed cortical infarct.

ARDS is one of the dreaded complications of DHF, secondary to increased alveolar-capillary membrane permeability leading to interstitial and alveolar edema [15] and was present in one patient of our study(1.6%).

A study like ours is a step forward in the identification and early recognition of both typical and atypical manifestations. However, dengue virus serology would have helped us correlate clinical manifestations with virus subtype.

Every monsoon in our country brings in a surge of patients presenting with symptoms of dengue. Dengue outbreaks have become very frequent in the past few years occurring almost every year. Thus, it becomes important to identify different typical and atypical manifestations of dengue fever. This would aid in the providing early treatment, and better care to the patients and further studies are needed to identify any specific serotype which may be responsible for the atypical manifestations.

Acknowledgment

We would like to thank Dr.Smita Nath, Senior resident, Department of Medicine, Maulana Azad Medical College and Lok Nayak Hospital.

Financial support and sponsorship

Nil.

Conflicts of interest

There are no conflicts of interest.



 
   References Top

1.
WHO. Dengue Guidelines for Diagnosis, Treatment, Prevention and Control. New edition. Geneva: WHO; 2009.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.
ParkK. The dengue syndrome. Park's Textbook of Preventive and Social Medicine. 23rded. Jabalpur: Banarsidas Bhanot Publishers; 2015. p. 246-55.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.
National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme, Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. nvbdcp.gov.in [Internet]. Available from:http://nvbdcp.gov.in/den-cd.html. [Last accessed on 2017 Jan 12].  Back to cited text no. 3
    
4.
AnkerM, ArimaY. Male-female differences in the number of reported incident dengue fever cases in six Asian countries. Western Pac Surveill Response J 2011;2:17-23.  Back to cited text no. 4
[PUBMED]    
5.
SharpTW, WallaceMR, HayesCG, SanchezJL, DeFraitesRF, ArthurRR, etal. Dengue fever in U.S. Troops during operation restore hope, Somalia, 1992-1993. Am J Trop Med Hyg 1995;53:89-94.  Back to cited text no. 5
    
6.
ShirtcliffeP, CameronE, NicholsonKG, WiselkaMJ. Don't forget dengue! Clinical features of dengue fever in returning travellers. JR Coll Physicians Lond 1998;32:235-7.  Back to cited text no. 6
[PUBMED]    
7.
SchwartzE, MendelsonE, SidiY. Dengue fever among travelers. Am J Med 1996;101:516-20.  Back to cited text no. 7
[PUBMED]    
8.
TrofaAF, DeFraitesRF, SmoakBL, Kanesa-thasan N, KingAD, BurrousJM, etal. Dengue fever in US military personnel in Haiti. JAMA 1997;277:1546-8.  Back to cited text no. 8
[PUBMED]    
9.
BhattyS, ShaikhNA, FatimaM, SumbhuaniAK. Acute acalculous cholecystitis in dengue fever. JPak Med Assoc 2009;59:519-21.  Back to cited text no. 9
[PUBMED]    
10.
KamathSR, RanjitS. Clinical features, complications and atypical manifestations of children with severe forms of dengue hemorrhagic fever in South India. Indian J Pediatr 2006;73:889-95.  Back to cited text no. 10
[PUBMED]    
11.
ThisyakornU, ThisyakornC, LimpitikulW, NisalakA. Dengue infection with central nervous system manifestations. Southeast Asian J Trop Med Public Health 1999;30:504-6.  Back to cited text no. 11
[PUBMED]    
12.
JacksonST, MullingsA, BennettF, KhanC, Gordon-StrachanG, RhodenT, etal. Dengue infection in patients presenting with neurological manifestations in a dengue endemic population. West Indian Med J 2008;57:373-6.  Back to cited text no. 12
    
13.
KaroliR, FatimaJ, SiddiqiZ, KazmiKI, SultaniaAR. Clinical profile of dengue infection at a teaching hospital in North India. JInfect Dev Ctries 2012;6:551-4.  Back to cited text no. 13
    
14.
GulatiS, MaheshwariA. Atypical manifestations of dengue. Trop Med Int Health 2007;12:1087-95.  Back to cited text no. 14
    
15.
NimmagaddaSS, MahabalaC, BoloorA, RaghuramPM, NayakUA. Atypical manifestations of dengue fever(DF)–Where do we stand today? J Clin Diagn Res 2014;8:71-3.  Back to cited text no. 15
    

Top
Correspondence Address:
Tanisha Kalra
A-407/Mahindra Appts, Vikas Puri, New Delhi - 110 018
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/ATMPH.ATMPH_18_17

Rights and Permissions


    Figures

  [Figure1], [Figure2], [Figure3], [Figure4], [Figure 5], [Figure 6], [Figure7]



 

Top
 
  Search
 
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
 Related articles
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *


    Abstract
   Introduction
   Subjects and Methods
   Results
   Discussion
    References
    Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed401    
    Printed6    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded0    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal